Khyati Sharma 2026-09-03
India’s passenger vehicle market delivered a strong performance in August 2026, with major car manufacturers reporting year-on-year growth. Maruti Suzuki remained the market leader by a substantial margin, while Mahindra and Tata Motors recorded some of the strongest gains during the month.
Hyundai and Kia also registered healthy growth, highlighting continued demand for SUVs, electric vehicles and new-generation passenger cars in the Indian market.
Maruti Suzuki recorded total sales of 2,19,220 units in August 2026. This included 1,80,078 units in the domestic market, 5,298 units supplied to other manufacturers and 33,844 exported vehicles.
The company also crossed the 10-lakh-unit milestone in total sales during the first five months of FY2026-27, underlining its strong market presence.
Domestic passenger vehicle sales reached 1,76,971 units, compared with 1,31,278 units in August 2025.
| Particulars | August 2026 | August 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Sales | 2,19,220 | — |
| Domestic Sales | 1,80,078 | — |
| Domestic Passenger Vehicles | 1,76,971 | 1,31,278 |
| Exports | 33,844 | — |
| OEM Supply | 5,298 | — |
| Apr-Aug Domestic PV Sales | 8,98,402 | 6,62,626 |
Maruti's strong performance was supported by demand across its SUV, hatchback and MPV portfolios.
Mahindra reported total automotive sales of 1,07,648 units in August 2026, including exports. This represented a 42% year-on-year increase.
SUVs remained the company's biggest growth driver. Domestic SUV sales climbed 50% to 59,257 units, compared with 39,399 units in August 2025.
Mahindra's utility vehicle sales for the first five months of FY2026-27 reached 2,94,050 units, up from 2,41,337 units in the same period a year earlier.
| Particulars | August 2026 | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Total Auto Sales | 1,07,648 | 42% |
| Domestic SUV Sales | 59,257 | 50% |
| Domestic UV Sales Apr-Aug | 2,94,050 | 22% |
| Utility Vehicles Including Exports | 61,167 | — |
The continued popularity of Mahindra's SUV range helped the company maintain strong momentum in the Indian market.
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles recorded 67,753 units in total domestic and international sales during August 2026. The figure represents a 56% increase from 43,315 units in August 2025.
Domestic passenger vehicle sales, including electric models, increased 59% to 65,253 units.
Tata's electric vehicle business delivered particularly strong growth. The company sold 16,549 EVs across domestic and international markets in August, compared with 8,540 units in the same month last year.
| Particulars | August 2026 | August 2025 | YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total PV Sales | 67,753 | 43,315 | 56% |
| Domestic PV Sales | 65,253 | 41,001 | 59% |
| EV Sales | 16,549 | 8,540 | 94% |
The sharp rise in EV volumes highlights the growing contribution of electric models to Tata Motors' passenger vehicle business.
Hyundai Motor India recorded total sales of 65,796 units in August 2026, including exports, registering 8.8% year-on-year growth.
Domestic sales stood at 54,396 units, representing a 23.6% increase compared with August 2025.
Hyundai said its August domestic sales were the highest ever recorded for the month. The company's domestic sales during April-August also increased by 12.6% year-on-year.
| Particulars | August 2026 | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Total Sales | 65,796 | 8.8% |
| Domestic Sales | 54,396 | 23.6% |
| Apr-Aug Domestic Sales | — | 12.6% |
Strong demand for Hyundai's SUV and passenger vehicle range helped the automaker maintain its growth momentum.
Kia India dispatched 29,042 units in August 2026, compared with 19,608 units during August 2025. This resulted in a strong 48.1% year-on-year increase.
The company recorded its highest-ever August wholesale volume since entering the Indian market.
Kia's year-to-date wholesales for 2026 reached 2,20,991 units, compared with 1,83,882 units during the corresponding period last year, representing 20.1% growth.
| Particulars | 2026 | 2025 | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| August Sales | 29,042 | 19,608 | 48.1% |
| 2026 YTD Sales | 2,20,991 | 1,83,882 | 20.1% |
| Automaker | August 2026 Sales | Key Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki | 2,19,220 | Strong overall sales |
| Mahindra | 1,07,648 | 42% YoY |
| Tata Motors PV | 67,753 | 56% YoY |
| Hyundai India | 65,796 | 8.8% YoY |
| Kia India | 29,042 | 48.1% YoY |
The August 2026 sales numbers indicate that India's passenger vehicle market continues to maintain strong momentum. SUV demand, electric vehicle adoption, new product launches and improving consumer demand remain important factors supporting manufacturers.
Maruti Suzuki continues to dominate in terms of overall volume, while Mahindra is benefiting strongly from SUV demand. Tata Motors is gaining momentum through both conventional passenger vehicles and EVs, while Hyundai and Kia continue to expand their presence in India's competitive SUV and passenger car segments.
With the festive season approaching, automakers could see further improvement in retail demand in the coming months