Electric Two-Wheeler Registrations Jump 65% in August 2026, FY27 Volumes Cross 9 Lakh

Khyati Sharma 2026-09-03

 

India’s electric two-wheeler market continued its strong growth momentum in August 2026, despite a month-on-month moderation in registrations. Electric two-wheeler registrations increased 65% year-on-year to 1,80,569 units in August, highlighting the growing demand for electric scooters and motorcycles across the country.

However, August registrations were around 11% lower than July 2026, when the segment recorded 2,03,070 units. The monthly decline comes after a particularly strong July, but the overall growth trend remains positive.

FY27 Electric Two-Wheeler Registrations Cross 9 Lakh

The electric two-wheeler segment has maintained strong momentum during the first five months of FY2026-27. Total registrations reached 9,03,420 units, representing a 70% increase compared with 5,29,941 units registered during the corresponding period of the previous financial year.

This growth indicates that electric two-wheelers are becoming increasingly popular among Indian buyers. A wider range of products, more price options and growing awareness of lower running costs are supporting the expansion of the segment.

Electric Two-Wheeler Sales: Key Figures

Particular August 2026 Growth/Change
Electric 2W Registrations 1,80,569 units 65% YoY
July 2026 Registrations 2,03,070 units
August MoM Change -11%
FY27 Registrations (Apr-Aug) 9,03,420 units 70% YoY
FY26 Corresponding Period 5,29,941 units
e2W Share of Overall 2W Registrations 10.5%

TVS Leads the Electric Two-Wheeler Market

TVS Motor maintained its position as the leading electric two-wheeler manufacturer in August 2026, recording 48,873 registrations. Its volume increased 91% year-on-year, while its market share stood at around 27%.

Bajaj Auto secured the second position with 41,018 registrations. The company recorded more than three times the registrations it achieved in August 2025, significantly improving its market share.

Top Electric Two-Wheeler Manufacturers in August 2026

Manufacturer August 2026 Registrations YoY Growth Approx. Market Share
TVS Motor 48,873 91% 27.1%
Bajaj Auto 41,018 235% 22.7%
Hero MotoCorp 18,977 38% 10.5%

TVS, Bajaj, Ather and Hero together accounted for 76.2% of electric two-wheeler registrations in August, compared with 64.7% during the same month last year. This highlights the growing influence of established two-wheeler manufacturers in India's EV market.

TVS and Bajaj See Strong FY27 Growth

The first five months of FY27 have also been particularly strong for the leading manufacturers.

TVS registered 2,35,302 electric two-wheelers during the period, marking 92% growth. Bajaj Auto recorded 2,04,551 units, representing 106% growth.

Ather Energy registered 1,48,023 units, while Hero MotoCorp reached 99,023 units, with both manufacturers recording substantial year-on-year increases.

Ola Electric, meanwhile, registered 72,036 units during the first five months of FY27, down 26% from the corresponding period last year.

FY27 Electric Two-Wheeler Performance

Manufacturer FY27 Registrations (Apr-Aug) YoY Growth
TVS Motor 2,35,302 92%
Bajaj Auto 2,04,551 106%
Ather Energy 1,48,023 82%

Smaller EV Makers Also Record Growth

The growth is not limited to the largest manufacturers. Several smaller electric two-wheeler companies also reported strong year-on-year increases in August.

Greaves Electric recorded 8,614 registrations, while River Mobility registered 5,134 units. BGauss Auto also posted strong growth, with registrations reaching 4,844 units.

This suggests that competition within India's electric two-wheeler market is broadening, with consumers getting more options across different price categories.

Why Electric Two-Wheeler Demand Is Rising

Several factors are contributing to the increasing adoption of electric two-wheelers in India. Manufacturers are introducing products across a wider range of prices, making EVs accessible to a larger customer base.

Improving charging infrastructure, lower running costs and increasing consumer awareness are also supporting demand. Established manufacturers are expanding their electric portfolios, while newer EV companies continue to introduce products with different battery, range and feature combinations.

The rising presence of electric scooters in the mass-market segment could further accelerate adoption over the coming months.

Festive Season Could Boost EV Sales

The upcoming festive season could provide another opportunity for electric two-wheeler manufacturers to increase sales. Manufacturers are expected to use new product launches, financing schemes and promotional offers to attract buyers.

Although August witnessed an 11% month-on-month decline, the 65% year-on-year increase shows that the overall market remains on a strong growth trajectory. With FY27 registrations already crossing 9 lakh units in just five months, electric two-wheelers are emerging as one of the fastest-growing parts of India's automobile market.

Overall Outlook

India’s electric two-wheeler market remains strongly positive in 2026. The August decline compared with July appears to be a temporary monthly correction rather than a reversal of the broader growth trend.

With TVS, Bajaj, Ather and Hero strengthening their positions, increasing product availability and rising consumer interest, the segment is expected to remain highly competitive. The festive months will be particularly important in determining how strongly electric two-wheelers finish the year.

Latest Articles / News