Khyati Sharma 2026-10-16
Tata Motors recorded passenger vehicle sales of 68,810 units in September 2026, registering year-on-year growth of 15.32% compared with 59,667 units sold in September 2025. The company also reported a 5.45% month-on-month increase over August 2026, when sales stood at 65,253 units.
The Tata Nexon and Tata Punch remained the company's biggest contributors, with 20,456 units and 20,333 units, respectively. Together, the two SUVs accounted for more than 59% of Tata's passenger vehicle sales during the month.
The September 2026 sales performance also reflected contributions from the Tata Sierra, Tata Tiago, Tata Curvv and other models. Meanwhile, the quarterly figures showed a strong increase, with Tata's passenger vehicle sales reaching 1,96,674 units during July–September 2026, up 40.29% year-on-year.
Here is a detailed look at Tata Motors' model-wise sales performance in September 2026 and the third quarter of calendar year 2026.
The Tata Nexon retained its position as the company's best-selling passenger vehicle in September 2026, narrowly beating the Punch by just 123 units. However, the Punch recorded stronger year-on-year growth, while the Sierra and Curvv also contributed to the monthly performance.
|
Model |
Sep 2026 Sales |
Sep 2025 Sales |
YoY Change |
Aug 2026 Sales |
MoM Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Nexon |
20,456 |
22,573 |
-9.38% |
18,431 |
+10.99% |
|
Punch |
20,333 |
15,891 |
+27.95% |
21,320 |
-4.63% |
|
Sierra |
7,205 |
— |
New comparison |
5,622 |
+28.16% |
|
Tiago |
7,043 |
8,323* |
-15.37% |
8,536* |
-17.50% |
|
Harrier |
3,082 |
4,182* |
-26.29% |
3,577* |
-13.84% |
|
Altroz |
2,944 |
4,168* |
-29.37% |
3,047* |
-3.38% |
|
Curvv |
2,610 |
1,566 |
+66.67% |
1,904 |
+37.08% |
|
Aeris |
2,406 |
— |
New model |
— |
— |
|
Safari |
2,045 |
2,000* |
+2.25% |
1,953* |
+4.71% |
|
Tigor |
686 |
966* |
-28.99% |
862* |
-20.42% |
|
Total |
68,810 |
59,667 |
+15.32% |
65,253 |
+5.45% |
The Tata Nexon recorded 20,456 units in September 2026, making it the company's highest-selling model for the month. It contributed 29.73% of Tata's reported passenger vehicle sales.
Although Nexon sales declined 9.38% year-on-year from 22,573 units, the SUV cars registered a 10.99% month-on-month increase compared with August's 18,431 units.
The Nexon's performance highlights its continued importance to Tata's overall sales. Its position at the top of the monthly rankings also demonstrates the close competition between the Nexon and Punch, with the gap between them remaining extremely narrow.
The Tata Punch finished September in second place with 20,333 units. Sales increased 27.95% compared with 15,891 units in September 2025.
However, the model recorded a 4.63% month-on-month decline from 21,320 units in August 2026.
The Punch contributed 29.55% of September's reported sales. Its strong year-on-year performance also carried into the third quarter, when it became Tata's leading model by cumulative volume.
The Tata Sierra recorded sales of 7,205 units in September 2026, accounting for 10.47% of the company's monthly passenger vehicle volume.
Sales increased 28.16% compared with August's 5,622 units. Since the supplied figures do not include comparable September 2025 sales, a year-on-year growth rate cannot be calculated.
The Sierra also recorded 19,154 units during the July–September quarter. Its contribution made it one of the important models in Tata's third-quarter sales performance.
Not every model in Tata's lineup registered growth during September.
The Tata Tiago recorded 7,043 units, down 15.37% year-on-year and 17.50% month-on-month. Despite the decline, it remained one of the company's significant contributors by volume.
The Tata Harrier recorded 3,082 units, representing a 26.29% year-on-year decline and a 13.84% month-on-month reduction.
The Tata Altroz reported 2,944 units, down 29.37% compared with September 2025. Sales also declined 3.38% compared with August.
These figures show that Tata's overall passenger vehicle growth was not uniform across its model range. The stronger performance of the Nexon, Punch, Sierra and Curvv helped offset declines recorded by several other models.
The Tata Curvv recorded one of the strongest year-on-year growth rates in September 2026. Sales reached 2,610 units, compared with 1,566 units in September 2025.
This represented a 66.67% annual increase. The Curvv also recorded a 37.08% month-on-month rise from 1,904 units in August.
The performance made the Curvv one of Tata's strongest-growing models during September, even though its overall contribution remained smaller than that of the Nexon and Punch.
The newly launched Tata Aeris contributed 2,406 units in September 2026, representing 3.50% of the company's monthly passenger vehicle sales. No comparable year-ago figure was provided in the supplied data.
The Tata Safari recorded 2,045 units, up 2.25% year-on-year and 4.71% month-on-month.
Meanwhile, the Tata Tigor recorded 686 units, down 28.99% year-on-year and 20.42% compared with August.
The combined contribution of the Sierra and Aeris reached 9,611 units during September, according to the supplied figures.
Tata Motors recorded passenger vehicle sales of 1,96,674 units during the July–September 2026 quarter, compared with 1,40,189 units in the corresponding quarter of 2025.
This represented a 40.29% year-on-year increase, adding 56,485 units to the quarterly total.
The Punch led the third-quarter rankings with 62,966 units, up 68.45% from 37,380 units a year earlier. It accounted for 32.02% of quarterly sales.
The Nexon followed with 56,358 units, registering 14.08% growth and contributing 28.66% of the total. Together, the Punch and Nexon accounted for approximately 60.67% of Tata's reported third-quarter passenger vehicle volumes.
|
Model |
Q3 CY2026 Sales |
Q3 CY2025 Sales |
YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Punch |
62,966 |
37,380 |
+68.45% |
|
Nexon |
56,358 |
49,399* |
+14.08% |
|
Tiago |
23,009 |
19,150* |
+20.17% |
|
Sierra |
19,154 |
— |
New comparison |
|
Harrier |
9,960 |
9,484* |
+5.02% |
|
Altroz |
8,853 |
12,030* |
-26.42% |
|
Curvv |
6,211 |
5,273* |
+17.77% |
|
Safari |
5,451 |
4,731* |
+15.22% |
|
Aeris |
2,406 |
— |
New model |
|
Tigor |
2,306 |
2,739* |
-15.81% |
|
Total |
1,96,674 |
1,40,189 |
+40.29% |
The Punch was the largest contributor to Tata cars third-quarter volume increase, adding 25,586 units compared with Q3 CY2025.
The Sierra contributed another 19,154 units, although its sales do not have a comparable year-ago figure in the supplied data. Together, these two models played an important role in the company's reported quarterly growth.
The Nexon continued to provide substantial volume, while the Tiago and Curvv also recorded positive year-on-year growth. The Harrier and Safari posted more moderate increases, whereas the Altroz and Tigor experienced declines.