India’s Sub-4m SUV Sales Jump 18.3% in September 2026: Tata Nexon Beats Punch by Just 123 Units

Khyati Sharma 2026-10-13


India’s sub-4-metre SUV segment recorded a strong performance in September 2026, with combined sales of 1,27,613 units across 14 models. This represented an 18.3% increase compared with 1,07,857 units sold in September 2025.

Tata Motors maintained its leadership in the segment, with the Nexon securing the first position and the Punch finishing a close second. Meanwhile, the Maruti Suzuki Fronx and Brezza registered substantial year-on-year growth, strengthening Maruti Suzuki’s position in the compact SUV market.

The latest figures highlight the growing competition among manufacturers, with several models recording double-digit growth while others experienced declining demand.

Tata Nexon Leads, Punch Comes Close

The Tata Nexon emerged as India’s best-selling sub-4m SUV in September 2026, with sales of 20,456 units. However, its performance declined by 9.4% compared with the 22,573 units recorded in September 2025.

Despite the decline, the Nexon retained the segment’s top position, accounting for approximately 16% of total sales among the 14 models included in the report.

The Tata Punch followed closely with 20,333 units, registering impressive year-on-year growth of 28%. Its sales increased from 15,891 units in September 2025, putting it just 123 units behind the Nexon.

Together, the Nexon and Punch contributed 40,789 units, accounting for approximately 32% of the segment’s total sales. Their performance helped Tata Motors maintain its lead in the manufacturer-wise rankings.

Best-Selling Sub-4m SUVs in September 2026

 

Rank SUV Model Sep 2026 Sep 2025 YoY Change
1 Tata Nexon 20,456 22,573 -9.4%
2 Tata Punch 20,333 15,891 +28.0%
3 Maruti Suzuki Fronx 19,282 13,767 +40.1%
4 Maruti Suzuki Brezza 15,685 10,173 +54.2%
5 Hyundai Venue 11,466 11,484 -0.2%
6 Mahindra XUV 3XO 10,823 9,032 +19.8%
7 Kia Sonet 9,493 9,020 +5.2%
8 Hyundai Exter 8,344 5,643 +47.9%
9 Skoda Kylaq 4,126 4,398 -6.2%
10 Toyota Taisor 3,097 2,297 +34.8%
11 Kia Syros 1,848 465 +297.4%
12 Nissan Magnite 1,502 1,652 -9.1%
13 Renault Kiger 614 1,166 -47.3%
14 Maruti Suzuki Jimny 544 296 +83.8%
Total 14 models 1,27,613 1,07,857 +18.3%

 

Maruti Suzuki Fronx and Brezza Deliver Strong Growth

Maruti Suzuki had a particularly strong month, with both the Fronx and Brezza recording significant year-on-year gains.

The Fronx secured third place with 19,282 units, marking a 40.1% increase over the 13,767 units sold in September 2025. It added 5,515 units to its annual comparison, making it one of the biggest contributors to the segment’s overall growth.

The Brezza finished fourth with 15,685 units, compared with 10,173 units a year earlier. Its 54.2% growth was the highest among the four leading models.

The two Maruti Suzuki SUVs combined for 34,967 units during September 2026. Their performance demonstrates the strength of Maruti Suzuki’s compact SUV portfolio, particularly as buyers continue to consider fuel efficiency, everyday usability and ownership costs.

The Toyota Taisor, which competes in the same broad compact SUV category, also posted positive growth. Sales increased from 2,297 units to 3,097 units, representing a 34.8% improvement.

Hyundai Venue Remains Stable as Exter Sales Increase

Hyundai recorded mixed results across its two models in the segment.

The Hyundai Venue registered 11,466 units in September 2026, marginally below the 11,484 units sold during the same month last year. The resulting decline of just 0.2% indicates largely stable sales performance.

In contrast, the Hyundai Exter recorded a much stronger improvement. Sales climbed 47.9%, from 5,643 units to 8,344 units.

Combined sales of the Venue and Exter reached 19,810 units, giving Hyundai a 15.5% share of the total sales covered in the report.

The figures suggest that the Exter contributed significantly to Hyundai’s performance in the segment, offsetting the nearly flat results of the Venue.

Mahindra XUV 3XO Crosses 10,000 Units

The Mahindra XUV 3XO secured sixth place with sales of 10,823 units in September 2026.

The SUV registered a 19.8% year-on-year increase compared with 9,032 units sold in September 2025. Its monthly performance kept it ahead of the Kia Sonet and Hyundai Exter in the overall ranking.

The XUV 3XO accounted for approximately 8.5% of the combined sales of the 14 models.

Its growth contributed to the wider expansion of the sub-4m SUV category, where established competitors and newer products are competing for buyers through different combinations of features, performance and pricing.

Kia Sonet Grows, Syros Records the Highest Percentage Increase

Kia recorded positive year-on-year growth for both models included in the report.

The Kia Sonet sold 9,493 units, up 5.2% from 9,020 units in September 2025. It maintained seventh position in the segment.

The Kia Syros delivered the most substantial percentage increase among the 14 models. Its sales rose from 465 units to 1,848 units, translating into growth of 297.4%.

However, the Syros’ percentage increase came from a relatively small base in the previous year. Its total volume remained considerably lower than that of the Sonet and the segment leaders.

Skoda Kylaq, Nissan Magnite and Renault Kiger See Declines

Not every model benefited from the overall increase in sub-4m SUV sales.

The Skoda Kylaq recorded 4,126 units in September 2026, down 6.2% from 4,398 units in the corresponding month last year.

Nissan Magnite sales declined 9.1%, falling from 1,652 units to 1,502 units. Renault Kiger recorded the steepest percentage decline in the group, with sales dropping 47.3% from 1,166 units to 614 units.

The Maruti Suzuki Jimny moved in the opposite direction, with sales increasing 83.8%, from 296 units to 544 units. Despite the improvement, its overall volume remained the lowest among the 14 models in the comparison.

These results underline the differences in performance across the segment, even as overall demand expanded.

Manufacturer-Wise Sub-4m SUV Sales – September 2026

 

Rank Manufacturer Sep 2026 Sales Segment Share
1 Tata Motors 40,789 32.0%
2 Maruti Suzuki 35,511 27.8%
3 Hyundai 19,810 15.5%
4 Kia 11,341 8.9%
5 Mahindra 10,823 8.5%
6 Skoda 4,126 3.2%
7 Toyota 3,097 2.4%
8 Nissan 1,502 1.2%
9 Renault 614 0.5%
Total All 9 manufacturers 1,27,613 100%

 

What Drove the Growth in September 2026?

The 18.3% increase in combined sales was supported by several models rather than just one manufacturer.

The Fronx added 5,515 units compared with September 2025, while the Brezza added 5,512 units. The Tata Punch also delivered strong growth, increasing its sales by 4,442 units.

The Hyundai Exter and Mahindra XUV 3XO further contributed to the expansion. Meanwhile, the Tata Nexon experienced the largest absolute decline among the listed models, losing 2,117 units year-on-year.

The results show that strong growth in selected models can offset declines elsewhere in the segment. They also demonstrate how closely contested the leading positions remain, with just 123 units separating the Nexon and Punch.

Conclusion

India’s sub-4m SUV segment recorded total sales of 1,27,613 units in September 2026, up 18.3% from the 1,07,857 units reported in September 2025 across the 14 models covered.

The Tata Nexon retained the top position, but the Punch came within 123 units of taking the lead. The Maruti Suzuki Fronx and Brezza delivered substantial growth, while the Hyundai Exter and Mahindra XUV 3XO also reported healthy improvements.

At the manufacturer level, Tata Motors remained ahead of Maruti Suzuki, with both companies together accounting for nearly 60% of the reported segment volume.

With several models gaining ground and others facing pressure, the September results highlight the intense competition in India’s compact SUV market. Future rankings will depend on how consistently manufacturers sustain demand across their respective line-ups.

Latest Articles / News